Become a Storyville volunteer

Become a Storyville volunteer

Bring the joy of literature to children. Online registration now available!

More...
THE SELF-TEST PROJECT

THE SELF-TEST PROJECT

Learn the art of self-testing from some of the best casting directors in the world

More...

BARRACUDA, THE FAMILY LAW AND CLEVERMAN WIN 7TH ANNUAL EQUITY ENSEMBLE AWARDS!

on .

A miniseries which explores the relentless demands placed upon young athletes, a comedy that follows the world of a dysfunctional Chinese-Australian family through the eyes of 14-year-old Benjamin Law and a futuristic drama with roots in Aboriginal mythology have won the 7th annual Equity Ensemble Awards.

The performers who starred in Barracuda, The Family Law and Cleverman were voted by members of Actors Equity Australia as the most outstanding ensemble casts in their respective categories.

Emsemble Awards Facebook

Established by the Equity Foundation in 2011, the Ensemble Awards honour outstanding performances by television ensemble casts in Australian miniseries, comedy and drama programs that aired in the last 12 months. 

Equity director Zoe Angus says the nominees and winners of the 7th annual Equity Awards are a testament to Australia’s wealth of acting talent.

“Equity is thrilled to honour these performers for their fine work and we will continue fighting to ensure there are as many opportunities as possible for local performers to shine in local productions. It’s also gratifying each year to see greater diversity in the casts among the programs which are finalists, although we all recognise there is still much more to do on this front."

Equity president Chloe Dallimore says the Ensemble Awards are a particularly special honour because they are the only actor-voted awards in country.

“After all, it’s your fellow actors who know exactly what it takes to craft a fine performance. They also understand that telling stories is a collaborative process and to single out one particular person for an award isn’t necessarily reflective of what really made such it a special production or performance.”

Nominees and finalists were honoured last night at an awards ceremony at the Beresford Hotel in Sydney’s Surry Hills.

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ENSEMBLE IN A MINI-SERIES/TELEMOVIE
This award is proudly sponsored by FOXTEL
Barracuda
Matchbox Pictures
Matt Nable, Elias Anton, Ben Kindon, Victoria Haralabidou, Jeremy Lindsay Taylor, Andrew Creer, Rachel Griffiths, Tilda Cobham-Hervey.

Nominees:
Deep Water
Molly
Secret City
The Kettering Incident

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ENSEMBLE IN A COMEDY SERIES
This award is proudly sponsored by ABC Television
The Family Law – Series 1
Matchbox Pictures
Trystan Go, Fiona Choi, Anthony Brandon Wong, Shuang Hu, George Zhao, Karina Lee, Vivian Wei, Bethany Whitmore, Sam Cotton, Diana Lin, Loretta Kung, Takaya Honda, Kimie Tsukakoshi.

Nominees:
No Activity – Series 2
Please Like Me – Series 4
Rosehaven – Series 1
Upper Middle Bogan – Series 3.

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ENSEMBLE SERIES IN A DRAMA SERIES
This award is proudly sponsored by Media Super
Cleverman – Series 1
Goalpost Pictures
Hunter Page-Lochard, Rob Collins, Iain Glen, Frances O’Connor, Deborah Mailman, Tasma Walton, Rarriwuy Hick, Ryan Corr, Stef Dawson, Tysan Towney, Tony Briggs.

Nominees:
Rake – Series 4
Jack Irish – Series 1
Wentworth – Series 4
Offspring – Series 6

Equity Foundation Sponsors

EquityFNDN

 

Facebook

The Equity Magazine

equityfoundation

Keep up to date with all things Equity with The Equity Magazine. Make sure your details are up to date at MEAA.ORG or call MEAA Member Central on 1300 65 65 12.